Privacy Policy

BOXARR Privacy Policy

BOXARR Limited (“BOXARR”, “us”, “we” and “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Accordingly, we have established the following Privacy Policy regarding the type of information and personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be processed and protected by us in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1988 (“Act”) and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”). When we talk about the “Services” in this policy, we are referring to our services, websites and software. We aim to provide transparency and set out how we endeavour to protect personal data.

 

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is BOXARR Ltd and our data controller registration number is ZA470018. BOXARRs’ registered office - The Wallbrook Building, 25 Wallbrook, London, EC4N 8AF, United Kingdom.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy or the treatment of your personal data (including requesting any correction, amendment or update to, or deletion of, your information are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection at BOXARR Ltd.  

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy and our use of your Personal Data, we can be reached by the Contact Form on this website, by email at info@boxarr.com, or by mail at:

 

BOXARR Ltd.

The Engine Shed

Station Approach, Temple Meads

Bristol

BS1 6QH

 

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you are aware of any amendments.

1 Collection Of Personal Information And Requests For Consent

1.1 We need to collect certain personal details from Customers when you use our Services to facilitate the provision of this Solution and to maintain our quality standards. Content and any information submitted by you or visitors to the Services is referred to in this policy as “Customer Data.” Customer Data is processed by BOXARR Ltd. Where we collect and/or process Customer Data, we do so on behalf of the Customer to enhance your user experience. 
 

1.2 Information you give to us is information you provide us by filling in forms or subscribing to our newsletter on www.boxarr.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, in person at public demonstration events or otherwise. Information that you provide by applying for a job (including by sending in your CV), and when you report a problem with our website (“Site”) or services (including by raising a support ticket).
 

1.3 By contacting us or giving us any contact details, you permit us to process your Customer Data and contact you via email or telephone, for the purposes providing you with relevant information pertaining to our Site and the Services, and ensuring you are happy with the level of services you are receiving, on the basis of legitimate interest as a Customer.
 

1.4 By signing up to our newsletter/joining our mailing list you permit us to send to your email our latest news and updates, educational content and marketing promotions. By contacting us through the contact form on our Site you are accepting our Terms & Conditions. By contacting us you are able to provide clear consent to the processing and use of your Personal Data for a specific purpose, as defined by us at the point of providing that data. We will always give you an option to ‘opt-in’ before collecting this data or option to ‘opt-out’ from any communication with us if you chose to do so. 

The information you give us may include:
 - Your name
 - Email Address
 - Phone number
 - Address
 - Title/Role/Position
 - Organisation Name
 - Other information relevant to client enquiries
 - Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
 - Personal Description and qualifications (in case of applying for a job)

1.5 Our website and Cloud Services may require the usage of usernames and passwords to access various pages or applications. Your usernames are registered within our system and records of these may be accessed by appropriately authorised BOXARR personnel. However, we do not have access to or visibility of your passwords. You may change your passwords at any time by using the password management utilities provided. We recommend that you change your password on a regular basis.
 

1.6 All data and information which you enter and store within our Cloud Services, such as the BOXARR models you create, and the data contained within them, remains your private property. Your private area within our Cloud Services may only be accessed by persons with the applicable usernames and passwords to do so.
 

1.7 We will not share, trade or sell your personal information to any company or parties not directly associated with its proper use within the Site or as described above, except when you give us explicit permission. 
 

1.8 We collate information about site traffic, sales, Interaction Data and other commercial information which we may use for internal purposes, but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally. We use Google Analytics to track user behavior. You can choose to ‘opt-out’ of Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (requires you to install a browser add-on).
 

1.9 In certain circumstances we may have a legal obligation to disclose personal information, and we reserve the right to do so.
 

1.10 There is information that we receive from other sources, which include other websites we operate, the other services we provide, or from sources not linked to us including: 
 

        1.10.1 Any information you have published on LinkedIn, which may be used to contact you regarding potential roles or business opportunities with us.

        1.10.2 Information that you have provided to external recruiters and given your consent to them to share with us for recruitment purposes.

2 How We Store And Process Your Personal Data

2.1 Customer Personal Data will be held by BOXARR using appropriate safeguards to maintain its privacy and security. Information held about you will be used in number of ways:

    2.2.1 Where we have an appropriate business need to relating to the operation and promotion of our business. In doing so, we balance these appropriate business needs      (set out below) with your right to have your information treated in a way which does not unreasonably prejudice your interest;

    2.2.2 Where we have a contract with you, in order to perform our contractual obligations; and 

    2.2.3 Where required to do so, in order to comply with legal obligations which, apply to us.
 

2.2 Information given by you will be used:
    2.2.1 to enter into agreements with you, to carry out our obligations arising from any such contracts entered into between you and us, to provide you with the       information, products and services that your request from us, and to engage with you in relation to the provision of your services to us under any such contracts;
    2.2.2 to notify you about changes to our service in relation to a contract that we have with you. 
    2.2.3 In general, BOXARR does not require access to your private area in order to perform routine or emergency maintenance to our Cloud Services. However, BOXARR      may require access to your private area within our Cloud Services for the purposes of providing specific maintenance, or to your BOXARR models for provisioning training or support to you. In all such cases:
   - We shall request and require your express permission in writing (via email) to undertake such access ;

   - The BOXARR personnel undertaking such access shall be: 
           a) subject to BOXARR’s obligations of data privacy as laid out in this policy; and 
           b) bound by various clauses of confidentiality and non-disclosure protection within the terms of employment contract, where such protections persist post termination of employment.

 

2.2.4 With your prior permission we will also use this information for Marketing Purposes, including to provide you with our latest news and updates, new promotions, new product features and educational content which might interest you. You may always ‘opt-out’ of this sort of communication.
 

2.2.5 We may contact you regarding technical and other administrative emails, to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of Services and you may not opt-out of them.
 

2.2.6 For billing, account management and other administrative matters, we may need to contact you for invoicing, account management and similar reasons to keep track of billing and payments.
 

2.3 Information we collect about you will be used:
2.3.1 To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2.3.2 Metric data collected in Google Analytics is used to look at broad usage trends of our site and to improve user experiences; this helps us to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other electronic devices. Please note that we do not hold identifiable personal information.

 

2.4 Information we receive from other sources: We will combine this information with information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive) and the following purposes:
    2.4.1 To allow us to understand the demographics of our users;
    2.4.2 To improve our software and services;
    2.4.3 To contact you via LinkedIn regarding potential roles at BOXARR;
2.6 BOXARR will not provide your Personal Data to a third party without obtaining your prior consent, except in case of providing it to (a) successors in title to our business; or (b) a third party pursuant to laws or regulations; or (c) in order to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions; or (d) to protect the rights, property or safety of others; or (e) as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
2.7 The transfer, storage or processing of Personal Data outside the EEA does not diminish your rights and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any information that is transferred, stored or processed outside the EEA will be treated securely, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the same level of protection required by the Act.
    

3 Disclosure Of Your Information

3.1 We may share your information with member of BOXARR group - BOXARR Inc.
 

3.2 We will disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

    3.2.1 If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets only if necessary for the sale or purchase.
    3.2.2 If a third party acquires BOXARR or substantially all of its assets, in which case personal data held by BOXARR (including that about its customers), will be one of the transferred assets;
    3.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or if required by any court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction, or in order to enforce or apply our licence terms.
For more information about this section please contact us at the address or email listed at the end of this Policy.

4 Retention Of Your Data

4.1 The information that we collect from or about you, or you give to us may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
4.2 By default all data and information stored within our Cloud Services, such as the BOXARR models you create, and the data contained within them is located in servers within European Economic Area (“EEA”), unless it is required to pick the server closer to your geographic location, e.g United States of America.

5 Your Rights

5.1 You have the right to request copies of all Personal Data processed by us relating to you, the right to erasure of any Personal Data we hold about you, restrict the use of your personal data by us; and object to the use of your personal data by us, including where that information is used for direct marketing purposes (as discussed below).
 

5.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Alternatively, if you receive our marketing emails you can unsubscribe from further marketing emails from us by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails to you. Please note that it can take 24hours for us to receive notice of this, so you may continue to receive marketing emails in the interim period. If you have asked us to stop using your personal data for marketing purposes, your name and any relevant contact details will be added to and kept on a “suppression list” to make sure that we do not send you marketing communications via the relevant channels in the future. We will not charge for initial requests but may make a small charge to cover our administrative costs on repeat requests.
 

5.3 For security reasons we may ask for proof of your identity before we disclose information about you, or to you, via email or over the telephone.
You can exercise any of these rights by writing to us at FAO Data Protection, BOXARR Ltd, Engine Shed, Station Approach, Temple Meads, Bristol, England, BS1 6QH or info@boxarr.com

6 Links To Third Parties

6.1 The website may from time to time provide links to other third-party websites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of BOXARR. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. If you submit Personal Data to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability in respect of third-party websites. Please ensure you check the legal and privacy policy sections of any third-party websites you may access through the website before submitting Personal Data to them.

7 Cokies

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

 

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to make the website work more efficiently and helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.
 

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.
 

We use cookies to audit the use of our website and Cloud services. This helps us to customise the website for your visit and improve our Cloud Services. We do not store or transmit any personally identifiable data on these cookies. You can use your web browser’s ‘cookie settings’ to determine how our website and Cloud services uses cookies on your computer or device. 
 

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website or Cloud services perform and function in your web browser, and some pages and services may become unavailable for you to access or utilise. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website and Cloud services will issue cookies when you visit it.
 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS TRACKING
Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about website visitors.

 

PREVENTING COOKIES
If you decide that you would like to prevent cookies from our site, then you will need to adjust your web browser settings.

 

IN MOST CASES WE NEED YOUR CONSENT IN ORDER TO USE COOKIES ON OUR SITE. 
There is a banner on our home page which describes how we use cookies, and which also provides a link to this Policy. You are asked to confirm your acceptance to the use of cookies by clicking “We use cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience” within the banner on the home page. You should also be able to reject or disable cookies by modifying the settings of your browser.  Please note that not accepting cookies, or rejecting or disabling them within your browser, may negatively affect your experience on our site and your ability to use and view content.

 

To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your Web browser, or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
 

8 Your Rights To Complain

Should you have a complaint regarding our use of your personal data then please contact us in the first instance so that we have the opportunity to deal with your concerns.

However, at all times, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. The UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office  (ICO), whose contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

9 Your Rights To Complain

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates onto this web page, please check back frequently to see any updates or change to our Policy. Where we have your contact details, we will notify you of significant changes to this Policy.

 

 

 

 

This Policy was last updated in April, 2019.

HEADQUARTERS (GLOBAL)
BOXARR Ltd.
The Engine Shed, Station Approach
Temple Meads
BS1 6QH Bristol
United Kingdom
 
Registered No. 04873279
Registered in England and Wales
CONTACT US
Email: info@boxarr.com
Tel: +44 (0) 1179 114 762

|

Copyright ©2019 BOXARR Limited. All rights reserved.

  • BOXARR LinkedIn Page
  • BOXARR Facebook
  • BOXARR Youtube
  • BOXARR Tweats